Purpose

The Transmax Pty Ltd (“the Company” or “Transmax”) Privacy Policy aims to protect and maintain the privacy, security and accuracy of the personal information of employees, clients and other parties, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws and codes.

"Personal information" means information or an opinion, whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The scope of this policy is restricted to “personal information” and does not include confidentiality agreements held with customers, alliance partners and other entities.

Policy statement

The proper management of personal information is important to Transmax. The Company is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of personal information. Transmax is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988, as well as other applicable laws and codes.

The collection of personal information is limited and forms only a small part of Transmax business. However, staff are required to respect the privacy of employees, clients and third parties, in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

Transmax “functions and activities” include the provision of Intelligent Transport System software and services, as well as general traffic engineering, training, project management and business intelligence services, and all other functions and activities that support or are incidental to the foregoing activities of Transmax.,/p>

This Privacy Policy explains how Transmax handles and protects the personal information gathered by the Company.

Collecting Personal Information

Transmax collects most personal information directly from individuals and other persons with whom we deal. The personal information collected by Transmax is limited as far as non-employees are concerned, covering only:

  • Name
  • Business e-mail address
  • Contact details (including phone, fax and email) and
  • Other commercial information, which may include corporate financial information, but not personal financial information.

For employees, Transmax collects information necessary to the furthering of employment, in accordance with laws and agreed employment contracts.

In some cases, personal information for an individual may be provided to us by other persons such as clients or colleagues of that individual. Transmax will take reasonable steps to let individuals know that the Company has such personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that the individual would know or would expect Transmax to have the information.

In certain circumstances, Transmax may also collect sensitive information, such as health information. Transmax only collects sensitive information about an individual with the consent of that individual or where Transmax is otherwise entitled or required to do so.

Transmax collects personal information about individuals in order to perform our functions and activities. If individuals do not provide this information, Transmax may not be able to provide certain services related to our “primary functions” or “secondary functions”.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Transmax will limit use of personal information to the performance of the Company’s functions and activities and fulfilling our legal obligations.

Transmax will only disclose an individual’s personal information to third parties with that individual’s express or implied consent, or where Transmax is otherwise entitled or required to do so by law. The types of third parties Transmax may disclose personal information to, include:

  • An individual’s authorised agent; and
  • Service providers where Transmax outsources primary functions such as training, legal advice or document storage.

Quality of personal information

Transmax takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by the Company is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of the collection, use or disclosure of the information. Individuals should contact Transmax if they believe the personal information the Company holds about them is not accurate, complete or up-to-date (see “Contacting Transmax” below).

If Transmax disagrees with a request to correct an individual’s personal information, that individual may request that a statement noting the disagreement be attached to the information.

Security of personal information

Transmax will protect the personal information the Company holds about individuals from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Company’s range of physical and technological procedures in place to provide a secure environment include:

  • Firewalls and other network security measures within our computer systems;
  • Preventing unauthorised access to our premises by employing physical and electronic security measures;
  • Requiring unique passwords to gain access to our systems;

Transmax will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the Company may use or disclose it in accordance with privacy laws. Transmax will dispose of all hardcopy documentation that contains personal information that is no longer needed in a secure manner. Transmax will delete all personal information stored in electronic form that is no longer needed.

If Transmax inadvertently comes into possession of personal information that is not relevant to the Company’s functions or activities, Transmax will immediately dispose of that information.

Personal information access

An individual can request Transmax provide them with access to the personal information the Company holds about them. All requests for access must be in writing. Transmax will need to verify an individual’s identity before providing access to that individual’s personal information.

Transmax will respond to such a request within a reasonable time. This service is free unless the information requested requires significant research or preparation time. Transmax will notify an individual if there are costs associated with fulfilling a request for personal information.

If particular circumstances apply, Transmax is permitted by the Privacy Act to deny a request for access, or limit the access provided. If a request is denied or limited, Transmax will let the individual know the reasons.

User Privacy – Transmax website

Transmax is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand that visitors and users of Transmax’s website may be concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information provided.

Should Transmax ask users to provide certain information by which they can can be identified when using this website, then this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

When users visit the Transmax website (http://www.transmax.com.au) ,standard web logs record the visit, log certain information for statistical purposes used to assist in improving the usefulness of the site. The types of information collected are:

  • The type of browser you are using
  • Traffic patterns through the site such as:
    • Date and time of your visit to the site
    • Pages you accessed and documents downloaded
    • Previous page you visited prior to accessing our site
    • Internet address of the server accessing our site
  • No attempt is, or will be made to identify personal details, except in the event of an investigation when a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

When a form is completed and submitted on the website, the following information may be collected:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Transmax uses this information to understand customer needs and to provide better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that may be of interest using the email address provided.
  • May use contact information, including email, phone, fax or mail for market research purposes.
  • To customise the website according to user interests.

Resolving issues

To raise a privacy-related issue with Transmax, or to discuss any issues about the Transmax Privacy Policy, please contact us via any of the means outlined in “Contacting Transmax” below.

However, we suggest that an individual first contacts their current point of contact within Transmax, if one exists.

Transmax will keep any individual advised of the progress of any issue raised by that individual, in relation to that individual’s privacy.

Privacy Policy changes

From time to time it may be necessary for Transmax to review and revise the Transmax Privacy Policy. The Company reserves the right to change the Transmax Privacy Policy at any time. Transmax will publish the revised version of the Transmax Privacy Policy on the Transmax intranet.

Contacting Transmax

To contact Transmax about a privacy related matter, individuals may:

  • Phone: 3355 8700
  • Mail: Business Services Manager
    Transmax Pty Ltd
    PO Box 1464
    Milton QLD 4064
  • Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Definitions

Definitions of terms in this document are consistent with or equal to the definitions of terms as defined in Privacy Act 1988.

Applicability and scope

The Transmax Privacy Policy applies to all Transmax staff.

The Transmax Privacy Policy applies to personal information, as defined in Privacy Act 1988 and as part of the National Privacy Principles.

Please log in to access the Transmax support area.